GTE Lifetime Analysis
With the GTE class having now officially come to an end, we can analyse all results of GTE competition since its inception in 2012. This page will give some interesting stats of these classes (LMGTE Pro, LMGTE Am, GTE, and GTLM) over this period. While this page will discuss totals over these three series, more in depth data for the WEC can be found here. A result in considered as a result when the championship counts it as such. So, if a non full season WEC car wins Le Mans, this will not count against the WEC statistics.
Le Mans
Le Mans is easily the biggest GTE race on the calendar. Since GTE became known as GTE in 2012, 330 GT cars have been entered for the 24 hours of Le Mans. 92 of those entries, unfortunately did not make it to the end of their race. That leaves 238 classified finishes for GTE cars. In 2013, the Labre Competition Corvette C6.R finished in 11th having completed the fewest laps to be classified with 268. In 2022, the winning 91 Porsche and second placed 51 Ferrari completed the most laps in a GTE race with 350. This beat the 2020 record set by the winning 97 Aston Martin and second place 51 Ferrari by 4 laps. In LMGTE Am, this record goes to the Ben Keating, Marco Sørensen, and Henrique Chaves having completed 343 laps. This beat the previous record of 340 laps set the previous year by the 83 AF Corse Ferrari of Denmark Nicklas Nielsen, François Perrodo, and Alessio Rovera.
A total of 23 class wins were up for grabs for GTE cars, 8 of those were won by a Ferrari, 6 to a Porsche, and 5 to an Aston Martin. Of the 69 total podium places, 30 went to a Ferrari, 19 to Porsche and 11 to Aston Martin. 91,388 laps were completed by a LMGTE car at Le Mans with almost 35,984 being completed by a Ferrari and 27,210 by a Porsche. A number innately connected to Porsche is related to a Dodge in this respect with the manufacturer completing 911 laps of the circuit de la Sarthe.
| Manufacturer | Entries | Wins | Pods | Rets | Laps Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aston Martin | 49 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 12631 |
| BMW | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1199 |
| Corvette | 29 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 8098 |
| Dodge | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 911 |
| Ferrari | 128 | 8 | 30 | 33 | 35984 |
| Ford | 16 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5353 |
| Porsche | 101 | 6 | 19 | 29 | 27210 |
It is much of the same when looking at car models, with the most entries and laps completed going to the Ferrari 488 GTE Evo which also failed to finish in 19 of its entries. In terms of wins, the Porsche 911 RSR and Ferrari 458 GT2 are tied at the top with 4 wins and 13 podiums each.
| Car | Entries | Wins | Pods | Rets | Laps Tot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aston Martin V8 Vantage GTE | 29 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 7437 |
| Aston Martin Vantage AMR | 20 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 5194 |
| BMW M8 GTE | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1199 |
| Chevrolet Corvette C6.R | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2370 |
| Chevrolet Corvette C7.R | 16 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4283 |
| Chevrolet Corvette C8.R | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1445 |
| Dodge Viper SRT GTS-R | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 304 |
| Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 | 44 | 4 | 13 | 11 | 11967 |
| Ferrari 488 GTE | 27 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 8293 |
| Ferrari 488 LMGTE Evo | 56 | 3 | 8 | 19 | 15381 |
| Ford GT | 17 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 5696 |
| Porsche 911 GT3 RSR | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1825 |
| Porsche 911 RSR | 52 | 4 | 13 | 12 | 14382 |
| Porsche 911 RSR-19 | 32 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 8218 |
| Porsche 997 GT3-RSR | 11 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2785 |
| SRT Viper GTS-R | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 607 |
The most successful team is AF Corse with 5 class wins and 15 podiums with only three other teams managing multiple wins. These teams are Aston Martin Racing and the Porsche GT Team with 3 wins each and 6 and 9 podiums respectively and TF Sport with 2 wins. In terms of laps, AF Corse takes the top spot again with 13,018 laps from its 47 entries. Proton Competition completes the second most laps with 8603 laps from 35 entries. Aston Martin just comes short with 8336 laps from its 33 entries. These three teams will be the only teams to have accumulated more than 100,000 kilometres of running during the Grand Prix d'Endurance. More than 177 megametres (177,000 km) in the case of AF Corse. If we include Northwest AMR with the Aston Martin Racing numbers, they would have completed the second most number of lap from the same number of entries as Proton Competition.
Sticking with the distance for a little bit longer, if we sum the distance travelled for the four manufacturers with the most entries, we find over 1 gigametre (or 1 million kilometres) completed. Almost half of which by Ferraris at 490 megametres. That is more than 10,000 laps around the equator or up to the moon and getting stuck 30 % of the way back if we're sticking with annoyingly overused number analogies. Porsche comes in in second with 370 megametres and Aston Martin completes this podium with 172 megametres raced at Le Mans.
Wins
If we now include all championships (that I could think of) to have included LMGTE in some form, we can look at the overall statistics. So, considering, the FIA WEC, ELMS between 2012 and 2023, and IMSA between 2014 and 2021 the trophy for most wins goes to... Ferrari again coming just one short of a century of wins split between 54 WEC, 41 ELMS and 4 IMSA wins. Porsche wins a rather fitting 88 races half of which coming from the FIA WEC and the other half being roughly equally split between ELMS and IMSA. Aston Martin win 57 races all but 5 of which coming in the FIA WEC. BMW has split their 13 wins the other way, all but one of them coming from IMSA.
The top five teams in terms of wins are (e=entries, w=wins, p=podiums):
- AF Corse (e: 300, w: 53, p: 146)
- Aston Martin Racing (e: 214, w: 48, p: 109)
- Porsche GT Team (e: 243, w: 37, p: 120)
- Corvette Racing (e: 171, w: 34, p: 97)
- Proton Competition (e: 220, w: 33, p: 88)
The below figure might be a little messy to read but we can see all the number of wins by manufacturer per year. Three manufacturers have managed to win a race in each season they competed in. Those being Ferrari, Porsche, and Ford. Aston Martin only failed to win a race in 2023. Corvette failed to win on two occasions, both of those came in the final years of the C6.R and C7.R in 2013 and 2019 respectively. That makes the C8.R the only Corvette to see wins in its final year. The best year for Corvette and Ferrari came in 2021 with 9 and 14 wins respectively. 2019 saw Porsche come away with its most wins with 14 equally Ferraris best and Aston Martin did so in 2016 with 11 wins.
A breakdown of all wins by manufacturer can be found in the table below.
| Manufacturer | entries | wins | Podiums | AvgFinish | stdFinish | winRate | podiumRate | Retirements | retRate | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEC | ELMS | IMSA | total | WEC | ELMS | IMSA | Pro | Am | total | ||||||||
| Aston Martin | 250 | 55 | 2 | 307 | 52 | 5 | 0 | 19 | 38 | 57 | 142 | 5.21 | 1.46 | 0.19 | 0.46 | 39 | 0.13 |
| BMW | 14 | 5 | 137 | 156 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 13 | 52 | 5.14 | 2.36 | 0.08 | 0.33 | 21 | 0.13 |
| Corvette | 42 | 1 | 159 | 202 | 7 | 0 | 30 | 31 | 6 | 37 | 98 | 4.35 | 1.42 | 0.18 | 0.49 | 14 | 0.07 |
| Dodge | 0 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3.88 | 2.23 | 0.13 | 0.56 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Ferrari | 364 | 291 | 44 | 699 | 54 | 41 | 4 | 38 | 61 | 99 | 309 | 3.87 | 1.56 | 0.14 | 0.44 | 76 | 0.11 |
| Ford | 50 | 0 | 85 | 135 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 19 | 0 | 19 | 49 | 4.89 | 2.33 | 0.14 | 0.36 | 8 | 0.06 |
| Porsche | 373 | 152 | 155 | 680 | 44 | 20 | 24 | 44 | 44 | 88 | 278 | 4.69 | 2.20 | 0.13 | 0.41 | 66 | 0.10 |
Wins per Team
A total of 51 teams have competed in an LMGTE race during its existence. The most successful of which is AF Corse as mentioned above. A full breakdown can be found in the table below.
| Team | totEntries | Wins | fracWin | Podiums |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Star Motorsports | 13 | 2 | 6 | |
| Absolute Racing | 5 | 0 | 1 | |
| AF Corse | 300 | 53 | 146 | |
| Aston Martin Racing | 214 | 48 | 109 | |
| AT Racing | 16 | 2 | 3 | |
| Beechdean AMR | 6 | 0 | 3 | |
| BMW Sports Trophy Marc VDS | 5 | 1 | 2 | |
| BMW Team MTEK | 14 | 0 | 2 | |
| BMW Team RLL | 137 | 12 | 41 | |
| Cetilar Racing | 5 | 1 | 2 | |
| Clearwater Racing | 16 | 2 | 9 | |
| Corvette Racing | 171 | 34 | 97 | |
| Crubile Sport | 2 | 0 | 0 | |
| D'station Racing | 14 | 0 | 3 | |
| EbiMotors | 8 | 1 | 5 | |
| Ford Chip Ganassi Racing | 135 | 19 | 56 | |
| Formula Racing | 11 | 2 | 6 | |
| GMB Motorsport | 4 | 0 | 0 | |
| GR Racing | 48 | 0 | 7 | |
| Gulf Racing | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| Gulf Racing UK | 16 | 1 | 2 | |
| IMSA Performance Matmut | 25 | 3 | 7 | |
| Iron Dames | 19 | 1 | 5 | |
| Iron Lynx | 66 | 6 | 24 | |
| JMB Racing | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| JMW Motorsport | 59 | 5 | 26 | |
| JWA-Avila | 8 | 0 | 0 | |
| KCMG | 8 | 0 | 5 | |
| Kessel Racing | 29 | 4 | 13 | |
| Krohn Racing | 17 | 0 | 5 | |
| Larbre Compétition | 31 | 3 | 13 | |
| Luxury Racing | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Luzich Racing | 6 | 4 | 5 | |
| MR Racing | 12 | 0 | 1 | |
| ORT by TF | 6 | 0 | 2 | |
| Porsche GT Team | 243 | 37 | 120 | |
| Prospeed Competition | 11 | 1 | 2 | |
| Proton Competition | 220 | 33 | 88 | |
| Ram Racing | 13 | 3 | 8 | |
| Red River Sport | 8 | 0 | 0 | |
| Rinaldi Racing | 8 | 1 | 1 | |
| Risi Competizione | 39 | 4 | 14 | |
| Scuderia Corsa | 5 | 0 | 1 | |
| SMP Racing | 13 | 5 | 9 | |
| Spirit of Race | 54 | 6 | 22 | |
| SRT Motorsports | 16 | 2 | 7 | |
| Team Falken Tire | 16 | 2 | 5 | |
| Team Project 1 | 46 | 5 | 18 | |
| Team Sofrev-ASP | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| TF Sport | 57 | 9 | 25 | |
| WeatherTech Racing | 11 | 3 | 7 |
Retirements
It is very much the same when it comes to retirements Ferrari have retired from 76 of their races, Porsche from 66 and Aston Martin from 39. The only manufacturer never to officially retire from a race is Dodge. Correcting for the number of entries from each manufacturer, Aston Martin and BMW are tied at the top (or bottom) of this particular table retiring from in 13% of their entries. Ferrari and Porsche are rather similar with 11 % and 10 % respectively. So are the Americans with Corvette and Ford retiring from 7 % and 6 % of their entries.
Of all teams that have entered at least 10 races, SMP Racing have retired from the largest fraction of their races with 38 % (5 from 13). Next up are Krohn Racing and D'Station Racing, having retired from 29 % of their races 5 from 17 and 4 from 14 respectively. Four teams have never retired from a race they entered: AT Racing (16 entries), Clearwater Racing (16 entries), Iron Dames (19 entries), and Risi Competitione (39 entries). The lowest retirement rate from teams with at least one DNF mostly go to pro teams with IMSA GTLM providing a major contribution. These teams are:
- BMW Team RLL (1 % or 2 from 137 entries)
- Porsche GT Team (3 % or 7 from 243 entries)
- IMSA Performance Matmut (4 % or 1 from 25 entries)
- Corvette Racing (6 % or 10 from 171 entries)
- Ford Chip Ganassi Racing (7 % or 7 from 135)
Of the three teams with the most entries Proton have the fewest retirements with 9 % or 20 from 220 entries. AF Corse come up next with 9 % or 28 from 300 entries and Aston Martin Racing are last in this list with 15 % or 33 from 214 entries.
Car Numbers
In the initial years of the WEC, the numbers 1-50 were reserved for prototypes and 51-99 for GT cars. This rule was let go around 2020, allowing teams to run whatever number they wanted (as long as no-one else is running it of course). Of these 49 numbers, 12 were never used in the WEC. This reduces to 2 if we include any Le Mans entry whether a full season or invitational car (which I think we should). These are 80 and 87, 80 was used by Iron Lynx in the 2021 ELMS season so the only number that has never been used on a GT car in ACO competition (from what I could find) is the 87.
The, rather sizeable, table below gives every number that has been run on a GT car in IMSA, ELMS, or WEC in the years they used LMGTE cars and what team used that number.
| # | Team | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMSA | WEC | ELMS | Le Mans | |
| 3 | Corvette Racing | |||
| 4 | Corvette Racing | |||
| 16 | Proton Competition | Proton Competition | ||
| 17 | Team Falken Tire | |||
| 18 | Absolute Racing | Absolute Racing | ||
| 21 | AF Corse | AF Corse | ||
| 24 | BMW Team RLL | |||
| 25 | BMW Team RLL | ORT by TF | TF Sport | |
| 32 | Rinaldi Racing | |||
| 33 | Corvette Racing, TF Sport | Rinaldi Racing | Corvette Racing, TF Sport | |
| 44 | GMB Motorsport | |||
| 46 | Team Project 1 | Project 1 | ||
| 47 | Cetilar Racing | Cetilar Racing | ||
| 50 | Larbre Compétition | Formula Racing, Larbre Compétition | Larbre Compétition | |
| 51 | AF Corse | AF Corse | AF Corse, Luzich Racing | AF Corse |
| 52 | AF Corse, Ram Racing | BMW Sports Trophy Marc VDS, RAM Racing | AF Corse, Ram Racing | |
| 53 | Ram Racing | RAM Racing | Ram Racing, Riley Motorsports-TI Auto, SRT Motorsports | |
| 54 | AF Corse, Spirit of Race | AF Corse, Spirit of Race | AF Corse, Spirit of Race | |
| 55 | BMW Team RLL | JWA-Avila | AF Corse, Spirit Of Race | AF Corse, GMB Motorsport, JWA-Avila, Spirit of Race |
| 56 | BMW Team RLL | Team Project 1 | AT Racing, Team Project 1 | Project 1 |
| 57 | Kessel Racing, Krohn Racing, Team Project 1 | Kessel Racing | Car Guy Racing, Kessel Racing, Krohn Racing, Project 1, Team AAI | |
| 58 | Luxury Racing | Team Sofrev-ASP | Luxury Racing, Team Sofrev ASP | |
| 59 | Luxury Racing | Inception Racing, Luxury Racing | ||
| 60 | Iron Lynx | AF Corse, Formula Racing, Iron Lynx | AF Corse, Clearwater Racing, Formula Racing, Iron Lynx, Kessel Racing | |
| 61 | AF Corse, Clearwater Racing | AF Corse, Kessel Racing | AF Corse, Clearwater Racing, Luzich Racing | |
| 62 | Risi Competizione | Red River Sport | Red River Sport | AF Corse, Red River Racing, Scuderia Corsa, WeatherTech Racing |
| 63 | Corvette Racing | |||
| 64 | Corvette Racing | Corvette Racing | ||
| 65 | AF Corse | Scuderia Corsa | ||
| 66 | Ford Chip Ganassi Racing | Ford Chip Ganassi Racing | JMW Motorsport | Ford Chip Ganassi Team, JMW Motorsport |
| 67 | Ford Chip Ganassi Racing | Ford Chip Ganassi Racing | IMSA Performance Matmut | Ford Chip Ganassi Team, IMSA Performance Matmut, Team AAI |
| 68 | Ford Chip Ganassi Racing, Scuderia Corsa | Ford Chip Ganassi Team, Team AAI | ||
| 69 | Ford Chip Ganassi Racing | Gulf Racing, TF Sport | Ford Chip Ganassi Team, Ford Chip Ganassi Team , Herberth Motorsport | |
| 70 | MR Racing | AF Corse | Japan MR Racing, Larbre Compétition, MR Racing, Team Taisan | |
| 71 | AF Corse, Spirit of Race | AF Corse, Inception Racing, Spirit of Race | ||
| 72 | SMP Racing | SMP Racing | SMP Racing, TF Sport | Hub Auto Racing, HubAuto Racing, SMP Racing, TF Sport |
| 73 | Corvette Racing | |||
| 74 | Kessel Racing | Corvette Racing, Kessel Racing, Riley Motorsports | ||
| 75 | Prospeed Competition | Prospeed Competition | Iron Lynx, Prospeed Competition | |
| 76 | IMSA Performance Matmut | IMSA Performance Matmut | IMSA Performance Matmut | |
| 77 | Proton Competition | Proton Competition | Proton Competition | |
| 78 | KCMG | KCMG, Proton Competition | ||
| 79 | WeatherTech Racing | Flying Lizard Motorsports, Prospeed Competition, WeatherTech Racing | ||
| 80 | EbiMotors, Iron Lynx, Kessel Racing | Ebimotors, Flying Lizard Motorsports, Iron Lynx | ||
| 81 | 8 Star Motorsports, AF Corse, BMW Team MTEK | AF Corse, Kessel Racing | 8 Star Motorsports, AF Corse, BMW Team MTEK | |
| 82 | BMW Team MTEK | Crubile Sport | BMW Team MTEK, Risi Competizione | |
| 83 | AF Corse | Iron Lynx, JMB Racing, Krohn Racing | AF Corse, DH Racing, JMB Racing, Kessel Racing, Richard Mille AF Corse | |
| 84 | JMW Motorsport | |||
| 85 | Iron Dames | Gulf Racing UK | Iron Dames, Iron Lynx, Keating Motorsports | |
| 86 | GR Racing | Gulf Racing UK | GR Racing, Gulf Racing, Gulf Racing UK | |
| 88 | Proton Competition | AF Corse, Proton Competition | Proton Competition | |
| 89 | Project 1, Proton Competition, Risi Competizione | |||
| 90 | 8 Star Motorsports, TF Sport | TF Sport | 8 Star Motorsports, TF Sport | |
| 91 | SRT Motorsports | Porsche GT Team | Porsche GT Team | |
| 92 | Porsche GT Team | Porsche GT Team | ||
| 93 | SRT Motorsports | Proton Competition | Porsche GT Team, Proton Competition, SRT Motorsports | |
| 94 | Porsche GT Team | |||
| 95 | Aston Martin Racing | TF Sport | Aston Martin Racing, TF Sport | |
| 96 | Aston Martin Racing | Aston Martin Racing | ||
| 97 | WeatherTech Racing | Aston Martin Racing | Aston Martin Racing | |
| 98 | Aston Martin Racing | Aston Martin Racing | Aston Martin Racing | Aston Martin Racing, Northwest AMR |
| 99 | Aston Martin Racing | Aston Martin Racing, Beechdean AMR, JMB Racing | Aston Martin Racing, Beechdean AMR, Hardpoint Motorsport, Proton Competition | |
| 100 | BMW Team RLL | Walkenhorst Motorsport | ||
| 388 | Rinaldi Racing | |||
| 777 | D'station Racing | D'station Racing | ||
| 911 | Porsche GT Team | Proton Competition | ||
| 912 | Porsche GT Team | |||